Privacy Policy

Booking Conditions

This site is operated by "The Travel Corner” which is the trading name of “K. SARAKINOS KAI SIA OE.” having a registered office in Kassiopi Village Corfu 490 81 - Greece (VAT No EL082555862) and is fully licensed by the Greek Tourist Authority (Official Licence no: 08.29.E.61.00.00623.00) and the Civil Aviation Authority (License no: 007/KAKK). It is also member of HATTA (Hellenic Association of Travel and Tourist Agents) and GUATA (Greek Union of Air Travel Agencies.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully, since they, along with the other relevant information on our website, set out the terms and conditions which will apply to you when you book any flight(s), accommodation, car hire, boat hire resort transfers, or any other services through “The Travel Corner”.


Definitions and Interpretations

In these terms and conditions, the following definitions apply unless the context otherwise requires.

"The Company” shall mean “The Travel Corner” and where the context permits shall include its employees and references to “us”, “we”, "our" and "ourselves" shall likewise be references to the "Company".

“The Client” shall mean the person(s) in whose name the booking is made and shall include the person or person on whose behalf the same is made whether that be an individual or another company or other legal person. It is a stipulation that the person who makes the booking (“the client”) must be at least 18 and that person is responsible for payment of the total cost of the booking, including any insurance premiums, cancellation or amendment charges that may be or become payable. It is specifically a term of the agreement that he or she also agrees to provide accurate and full information to the remainder of the party in relation to the booking, and by confirming the booking, confirms that all the other members of the party, including any that are added or substituted at a later date, agree to be bound by these conditions and all other information on our website. When you book your flight and any other service you will have to pay the full cost of the flight and any other services you book at the same time. We regret we cannot accept any booking for a child or children under 18 unless accompanied by a parent or guardian.

"Airline" means the airline(s) which provides your flight(s).

"Arrangements" means the flight(s) , car hire, or any other service you book through us or any of them.

"Airline" means the airline(s) which provides your flight(s).

"Booking" means your booking with “The Travel Corner”.

"Conditions" means these terms and conditions.

"Flight" means the flight(s) you book through “The Travel Corner”.

"Accommodation" means the accommodation that you book through “The Travel Corner”

"You" and "your" means all persons (or any of them as applicable) named on your booking (including the person who makes the booking and anyone who is added or substituted at a later stage).

Where reference is made to “airport” or "port" this is to include, in relation to travel by ferry or by boat, to the port of debarkation.

Website Accuracy

Things may change and errors may occur after information is placed on our website. We check regularly to see if we need to update or correct any information and in the event that there are any significant information changes or mistakes, we will put updated details on our website as soon as they are noted so you will receive the latest information when you make your booking. In the event that you have already booked, then we will do our best to inform you about any significant changes or mistakes which affect you before you travel.

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of all information displayed on this website, regrettably errors may occasionally occur.

How to Book

One person, acting on behalf of all other(s) that may be involved, can make a booking with the “Travel Corner” online or by phone, fax, e-mail or a letter. You will be advised of the total holiday cost for all the arrangements made and also the amount you have to pay the company immediately in order for your booking to be confirmed. There will be no contract between the “company” and the “client” and no booking is valid, until a confirmation invoice has been issued. The company will issue the confirmation invoice after it has received the correct amount of money, being either deposit or full payment for booking or bookings concerned.

The minimum initial deposit required for Airline / Ferry Tickets or Accommodation only / Inclusive holiday bookings is 30% of the total cost, unless otherwise agreed at the time the booking is made and confirmed in writing thereafter.

The full balance of the booking must be paid as follows:

Scheduled Airline or Ferry Boat tickets: Payment may be required to be made immediately depending upon the particular requirements of the ticket issuer being the Airline or Ferry Company (Time limit for document issuance).

Charter tickets or Accommodation only or Inclusive holiday bookings: Eight weeks before departure, the exact date of which will be stated on your first invoice.

Transfer only bookings: Full payment at the time the booking is made.

How to pay

The full balance of the booking must be paid as follows:

a) We accept VISA, MASTERCARD and AMEX for payment. There are not any credit card charges for deposit payments or if a holiday is paid in full at the time of the booking. There will be a charge of 1.5% for any credit or debit card used to pay the final balance of a holiday. A charge of 2% will be levied to any type of arrangements that do not involve Accommodation or Car Hire.

b) By Bankers Draft made payable to The Travel Corner.

c) By Bank Transfer to a UK Bank Account or Greek Bank account.

Surcharges

Your holiday price may increase as a result of surcharges including but not exclusively in relation to the following items: Government action; aircraft fuel; over flying charges; airport taxes and possible increases in scheduled fares. Any surcharges incurred will be added to your final invoice.

Please note that there will be NO surcharge chargeable where the booking made is for accommodation only or where the booking relates exclusively to Car or Boat hire.

Booking amendments and cancellations by the client

a. Amendments:

In some instances it may be possible to make adjustments to your booking arrangements once your booking has been confirmed and in those circumstances we will use our best endeavours to arrange the changes if at all possible. Any changes you may seek to make, such as, but not exclusively, changes to departure times dates, flight or ferries times, name changes, accommodation changes etc may incur an amendment fee and that fee will vary according to each operator’s (airline, ferry company, hotel) particular conditions. We will try our best to avoid such charges but where that is unavoidable any of the above mentioned fees will be added on to the total booking cost.

b. Cancellations:

All cancellations by the client must be in writing, either by recorded delivery mail, fax or by receipted E-Mail. Cancellation applies only from the date of receipt by the “company” of the cancellation notification. If the cancellation notification is received 57 days or more before the departure date, then only the initial deposit is forfeit plus any costs incurred from any non-refundable and non changeable travel reservations, such as scheduled airline tickets with special conditions, etc.

Within this period the following percentage of the total booking price will be payable as cancellation by the client:

a) More than 70 days: Loss of deposit

b) Between 70 - 35 days: 70%

c) Between 24 - 21 days: 90%

c) Between 20 and the departure date or later: 100%

Please note:

Many scheduled and charter airline tickets are not transferable and non refundable and the Company reserves the right to treat such name changes as full cancellations.

Cancellation and changes by the Company

As the arrangements for your holiday are made a long time in advance, there may be occasions when we may need to make changes to them. Usually these changes are very minor and where we consider it to be appropriate we will notify you of such changes. In order to ensure that required changes do not threaten your holiday arrangements we reserve the right to make the necessary changes to your holiday bookings and arrangements at any time.

In any case where a major change becomes necessary, such as where there is: a change in departure date; departure airport; or departure time - where that change exceeds 12 hours, or a change of resort, then we will notify you as soon as is reasonably possible and if there is time to do so before your departure.

In this case you will have the following options:

a) Accept the altered arrangements or

b) Making different arrangements that suit you better or

c) Canceling the arrangements and get full refund of any moneys paid to the Company.

Compensation payments are as follows:

Period before major change is notified to you Amount per person exc. Infants or free children.

More than 70 days: Nil

43 – 70 days: € 15

15 - 28 days: € 35

0 - 14 days: € 45

Please note:

We will not pay compensation where changes to arrangements is caused as a result to force majeure, war or threat of war, riots, civil strike, terrorist activity, industrial disputes, technical problems to transport, fire or adverse weather conditions, closure of airports or similar events beyond our control. For minor changes, such as flight time changes less than 12 hours, change of accommodation of the same or higher standards in the same resort, client has not got the right to cancel his arrangements at any time.

Cancellation and changes by the Company

As the arrangements for your holiday are made a long time in advance, there may be occasions when we may need to make changes to them. Usually these changes are very minor and where we consider it to be appropriate we will notify you of such changes. In order to ensure that required changes do not threaten your holiday arrangements we reserve the right to make the necessary changes to your holiday bookings and arrangements at any time.

In any case where a major change becomes necessary, such as where there is: a change in departure date; departure airport; or departure time - where that change exceeds 12 hours, or a change of resort, then we will notify you as soon as is reasonably possible and if there is time to do so before your departure.

In this case you will have the following options:

a) Accept the altered arrangements or

b) Making different arrangements that suit you better or

Compensation payments are as follows:

Period before major change is notified to you Amount per person exc. Infants or free children.

More than 70 days: Nil

43 – 70 days: € 15

29 - 42 days: € 25

15 - 28 days: € 35

0 - 14 days: € 45

Please note:

We will not pay compensation where changes to arrangements is caused as a result to force majeure, war or threat of war, riots, civil strike, terrorist activity, industrial disputes, technical problems to transport, fire or adverse weather conditions, closure of airports or similar events beyond our control. For minor changes, such as flight time changes less than 12 hours, change of accommodation of the same or higher standards in the same resort, client has not got the right to cancel his arrangements at any time.

General Behaviour and Security Issues at Apartments & Hotels and any means of Transportation.

Vacation of Accommodation

According to the International Hoteliers regulations, all accommodation should be vacated at the latest by 11 o’clock midday on the day of departure. As a result clients’ travelling on night flights or night ferry sailings, will not have accommodation available to them after 11 o’clock midday on the date of departure unless it has specifically agreed or an alternative has been arranged locally. In that event a small charge maybe levied. In addition, as a result to the above, guests arriving on early morning flights or sailings are advised that they may not be able to occupy their accommodation until after 11 o’clock midday unless alternative arrangements can be made in which case a small charge may be levied.

Accommodation Occupancy

All the names of those persons staying at the accommodation overnight during the accommodation rental period must be provided to us before departure and those names must match those included on the final confirmation invoice. You must inform us of any additional people staying at the accommodation overnight and in this event you may incur extra charges at our discretion.

The number of people staying at the accommodation must not exceed the maximum number as shown in our website. We will ask any person to leave the accommodation in a case of non compliance.

Sub-letting, sharing, assignment or reselling is not permitted. The accommodations are booked for normal holiday use only and pets/animals are not allowed save where with written consent.

Security

We do our utmost to ensure the security of any accommodation we provide (please see to our Health and Safety terms – which are specifically terms of this agreement) but the ultimate responsibility resides with the client to ensure that all reasonable precautions are taken to safeguard your own property. We recommend that you keep any money or valuables (however described) properly secured under lock and key. We accept no liability for loss, damage or theft of property or personal injury.

We recommend that clients purchase adequate travel insurance to cover such eventualities.

At a small extra cost we provide security boxes within our office facility where valuables can be stored.

Standards of care and behaviour

We require that accommodation is treated with respect and care. In the event that damage is occasioned to or inside the property or items kept within the premises then that must be reported to us (at the company’s office) immediately, being during opening hours on the day that the damage occurred.

For the avoidance of doubt you will remain liable for the acts and any damage caused by guests or persons on the property with your permission.

Reference to damage for these purposes is to include anti social behaviour including noise.

In the event of repeated poor behaviour or complaint we shall afford you a single oral warning whereupon should the conduct continue we reserve the right in our absolute discretion to evict you from the premises and thereafter we will be under no obligation whatsoever to pay you compensation or cover any costs you may incur as a result of having to make alternative arrangements.

We require that the property is properly looked after during your stay and left in a fit state on your departure. In the event that damage is discovered after your departure which has not been notified to us previously as required by this agreement, then we shall recover any amount of damages from the person in whose name the booking was made regardless of particular responsibility.

Behaviour generally

We reserve the right in our absolute discretion to terminate your holiday or any holiday services if your behaviour is likely, in our opinion or that of our employees or suppliers, to cause distress, damage, annoyance or danger to our employees or to any third party, or their property.

If you are prevented from travelling on an aeroplane because in the opinion of any person in authority at the airport, you appear for whatever reason unfit to travel, we have no further responsibility for your journey or your holiday, including any return flight. We will impose full cancellation charges and will not give any refunds. Furthermore, we will be under no obligation whatsoever to pay you compensation or cover any costs you may incur as a result of having to make alternative arrangements. We reserve the right to refuse any bookings that we think will be a nuisance to the owner.

Your responsibility

You are and remain at all material times personally responsible for your actions and the effect they may have on others. Airlines have a wide right to refuse carriage of passengers and/or their luggage (which includes removing passengers and/or their luggage at any stage after boarding/loading including at any intermediate stop (whether scheduled or not) or airport at which the aircraft lands or to which the aircraft is diverted.

In the event that you and/or your luggage is refused carriage by the airline, neither we nor the airline will pay you or anyone travelling with you any damages, compensation, refund(s) or any other sum(s) of any description whatsoever or meet any expenses or costs incurred as a result. Neither we nor the airline will have any further responsibility for you. If you are refused carriage on your outward flight, the airline is entitled to refuse carriage on your return flight or any other sector(s).

Responsibility for Travel Arrangements

You bear the exclusive responsibility to ensure that you arrive at the airport/point of debarkation well in advance of your flight/ferry departure in order to afford yourselves sufficient time to, collect tickets (if necessary), to check in and to reach your departure gate in proper time and in any event in accordance with directions provided by the airline/ferry line. It is your duty to listen carefully for flight/travel announcements and to pay regard to the information screens in the terminal.

At airports standard opening of check-in desks is 3 hours prior to scheduled time of departure. We recommend that passengers check in two hours prior to scheduled departure. Check-in desks close strictly 1 hour before scheduled departure. Failure of this will result in you being denied boarding to the flight.

Tickets may be supplied to you electronically in which case you may print the online confirmation page for your records, alternatively tickets may be sent by registered mail, where time permits, or arrangements may be made for the collection of tickets from the airport from an authorised agent.

In the case of e mailed tickets you must bring all pages of the emailed itinerary (including flight tickets page 2), which were sent to you shortly after booking online, or the paper tickets (along with any accompanying vouchers and or confirmation of additional services you have booked through us such as car parking voucher, car hire voucher etc.) that were sent to the postal address supplied to us at the time of booking. All tickets or pages of the itinerary should be presented along with your passport and any relevant travel documents at check-in. Failure to do so may result in you being denied travel. This is especially important overseas. Please ensure you check your travel details and the important information on the itinerary and remember to check your email for any changes to your flight.

You risk being unable to obtain a boarding card without this documentation and we shall not be responsible for any consequences of a boarding card being refused.

Travel Insurance

It is advisable to take out insurance, at the time of booking, suitable for your needs before you travel. We cannot be responsible for any costs you incur as a result of failing to do so. For your own peace of mind the insurance should cover you if you have to cancel your flight or other holiday arrangements and for any emergencies which arise while you are away.

Ensure that you read the policy details carefully before you travel and make sure that you take them with you when you travel.

Baggage Allowance

You should ensure that you check your baggage allowances before travelling to the airport and ensure that you comply with all security arrangements and directives from time to time in place. A failure to comply with these directions may result in you being refused travel. We can accept no liability in this situation and no compensation, expenses, refund or other sum will be paid.

Partial Use of Tickets

Where a client has purchased a ‘round trip’ ticket and for any reason has failed to use the outbound part of that ticket or proposes to only use a part of the ticket then without more the entire ticket is invalid.

In the event that the client wishes to use only a part of a round trip ticket then in order to validate the ticket the client must notify us within 96 hours of departure. In that event we will use our best endeavours to validate the ticket with the relevant airline/ferry company.

In the event of non notification or a failure to receive a validated ticket then you may be refused travel in which case we can accept no liability and you will not be entitled to compensation, expenses, refund or any other sum.

Transfers

All transfers are arranged with fully licensed and insured vehicles being usually taxis or mini buses. We exercise all reasonable care in selecting capable personnel but the company disclaims any liability whatsoever for loss or damage caused by accident or however when you are in transit.

Building Works

From time to time, building work and its associated noise is unavoidable. We do not control such work, and we do not receive advance notice of when it will begin. Where we are aware of such building work, we will notify you as soon as possible if we think that said works will affect your holiday.

Excursions and Resort Services

We may provide you with information (on our website and our brochure and/or when you are away) about activities and excursions which are available to purchase through independent suppliers in the area you are visiting. Where we have not agreed to arrange, provide or perform these activities or excursions as part of our agreement with you, subject to these booking conditions, we do not accept any responsibility for them even where we suggest or recommend a particular operator or supplier and/or assist you in any way in booking such activities or excursions. Some resort facilities, such as shops, restaurants, communal pools, water sports and water parks etc may not operate at all times and you should ask if such a facility is important to you. We accept no liability should any facility be closed.

1. DATA PROTECTION- TRE TRAVEL CORNER

1.1 This Privacy Notice relates to personal information that identifies “you” meaning a customer or potential customer, individuals who browse our website or individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact. If you are an employee, contractor or otherwise engaged in work for us or applying to work for us, a separate privacy notice applies to you instead. This Privacy Notice is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

1.2 We refer to this information throughout this Privacy Notice as “personal data” and section 3 sets out further detail of what this includes.

1.3 This Privacy Notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. This policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.

2. HOW TO CONTACT US

2.1 Data controller and contact details 

 2.1.1 For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are a controller of your personal data and as a controller we use the personal data we hold about you in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 2.1.2 If you wish to correct your personal data held by us or to opt out at any time from receiving marketing correspondence from us or to alter your marketing preferences please email info@kassiopi.com

 2.1.3 If you need to contact us in connection with our processing of your personal data, then our contact details are admin@perfectblueholidays.co.uk

3. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

3.1 The categories of personal data about you that we may collect, use, store, share and transfer are:

 3.1.1 Advertising Data. This includes personal data which relates to your advertising preferences, such as information about your preferences in receiving marketing materials from us and your communication preferences;

 3.1.2 Information Technology Data. This includes personal data which relates to your use of our website, such as your [internet protocol (IP) address, login data, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website;

 3.1.3 Individual Data. This includes personal data which relates to your identity, such as your first name, middle name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, place of birth, passport number and gender;

 3.1.4 Account and Profile Data. This includes personal data which relates to your profile on our website, such as your username and password, proposals and bookings made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

 3.1.5 Usage and Operational Data. This includes personal data which relates to your usage and operation of our website, such as information about how you use our website, products and services;

 3.1.6 Economic and Financial Data. This includes personal data required for us to process your booking in line with our obligations under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI) and for the prevention of fraud;

 3.1.7 Enquiry and Sales Data. This includes personal data which relates to the transactions you have conducted with us, such as details about payments to and from you, details of subscriptions to our services or publications and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;

 3.1.8 Audio Data. This includes personal data which is gathered using recording systems at our locations.

 3.1.9 Market Research Data. This includes personal data which is gathered for the purposes of market research, such as price comparison information;

 3.1.10 Health Data. This includes personal data which is gathered for health and safety purposes including any accident report or claim log or any information you provide about allergies or other medical conditions during the booking process or in one of our locations;

 3.1.11 Communication Data. This includes personal data which relates to a method of communication such as your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers;

3.2 We may also create Personal Data about you, for example, if you contact us by telephone to make a complaint, for example about our services or goods, then we may make a written record of key details of the conversation so that we can take steps to address the complaint.

3.3 We also obtain and use certain aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose (“Aggregated Data”). Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Operation Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on our website. However, if we re-combine or re-connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

3.4 In addition, we may obtain certain special categories of your data (“Special Categories of Data”), and this Privacy Notice specifically sets out how we may process these types of personal data. The Special Categories of Data are data relating to sexuality, religious beliefs or health.

3.5 We do not collect any information about Criminal convictions and Offences.

4. THE SOURCES FROM WHICH WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We obtain your personal data from the following sources:  

 4.1.1 Directly from you, either in person (at our locations or otherwise), via our website, via email or by telephone. This could include personal data which you provide when you:

 (a) request a brochure;

 (b) book an appointment;

 (c) browse or create an account on our website;

 (d) subscribe to our service or publications;

 (e) request marketing to be sent to you;

 (f) enter into a competition or promotion;

 (g) completing a survey from us;

 (h) saving a proposal;

 (i) entering details at an event.

 (j) send an email to us

 4.1.2 Automated technologies, such as call recording, cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

 4.1.3 Third parties, such as:

 (a) analytics providers;

 (b) advertising networks;

 (c) search information providers;

 (d) providers of technical, payment and delivery services;

 (e) data brokers or aggregators;

 (f) partnerships;

 (g) travel Agents.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA & OUR BASIS FOR USING IT

5.1 Where we are relying on a basis other than consent

We may rely on one or more of the following legal bases when processing your personal data. We have set out below the purposes for which we may process your personal data and the relevant legal basis upon which we will rely (this is what the law allows us to do):

 5.1.1 For managing your booking we will use information provided by you to deliver our products and services. This includes booking holidays, tours, transportation, car hire and the issuing of tickets. We will rely on the following legal basis to process this personal data:

  (a) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

 5.1.2 To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our products and services that may be of interest to you, for determining and measuring the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and making sure our marketing is relevant to you. We will rely on the following legal basis to process this personal data:

 (a) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data;

 5.1.3 To deal with your enquiries, to send you information you have requested or to provide you with important-real time information about our products and service you have ordered from us (e.g. a change of time or location due to unforeseen circumstances). We will rely on the following legal bases to process this personal data:

 (a) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data;

 (b) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

 5.1.4 For the development, delivery and improvement of our products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences in the provision of products and services to our customers. We will rely on the following legal basis to process this personal data:

 (a) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data;

 5.1.5 Where you have submitted a job application we may for a reasonable period of time keep your details on file for future reference should a suitable position subsequently become available and we may send you information about job opportunities. We will rely on the following legal basis to process this personal data:

 (a) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data;

 5.1.6 To help us develop our website to be more useful to you and our customers, for identifying usage trends and for internal purposes of research, analysis, testing, monitoring, customer communication, risk management and administrative purposes, to help us define types of customer for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant and to develop our marketing strategy. We will rely on the following legal basis to process this personal data:   

 (a) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data;

 5.1.7 To protect our rights or property (including our website), administer and improve our IT services and network security, prevent fraud and facilitate any business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise. We will rely on the following legal basis to process this personal data:

 (a) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data;

 5.1.8 In order to comply with our own legal obligations, e.g. health and safety legislation, or to assist in an investigation (e.g. from the Police). We will rely on the following legal basis to process this personal data:

 (a) the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

 5.1.9 In order to use your personal data in life or death situations where there is no time to gain your consent (e.g. in the event of an accident and we have to give personal details to medical personnel). We will rely on the following legal basis to process this personal data:

  (a) the processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

 5.1.10 In an official role which we have been designated to carry out by an official authority (e.g. the government), or where we are otherwise carrying out tasks which are in the public interest (e.g. which have been designated as such by the government, or which would otherwise be deemed in the public interest). We will rely on the following legal basis to process this personal data:

  (a) the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

5.2 Special Categories of Data

In addition, we may lawfully process Special Categories of Data in certain ways. We set out below the purposes for which we may process Special Categories of Data along with the legal bases on which we process these Special Categories of Data (this is what the law allows us to do):

 5.2.1 we may need to process your health information (for example to enable us to make arrangements for special assistance and any dietary preferences or requirements or for determining your fitness to fly). In relation to the processing of such Special Categories of Data:

  (a) We rely on the following legal basis to process such Special Categories of Data:

  (i) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

  (ii) the processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

 (b) Additionally, we can only process such Special Categories of Data where:

  (i) The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or another individual where you or the individual is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;

  (ii) The processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health for example:

 (aa) protecting against serious cross-border threats to health;

 (ab) ensuring high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and of medicinal products or medical devices;

5.2.2 we may need to disclose any Special Categories of Data we hold on you, where to do so is in the substantial public interest (for example your health information in order to prevent an epidemic, in the event of illness or injury or some other related emergency, to record any accident or injury or other incident you may suffer when visiting any of our locations or to arrange for you to receive medical assistance), provided that when we do so we provide suitable measures to protect your rights. In relation to the processing of such Special Categories of Data:

(a) We rely on the following legal basis to process such Special Categories of Data:

 (i) The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

(b) Additionally, we can only process such Special Categories of Data where:

 (i) The processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public healthfor example:

(aa) protecting against serious cross-border threats to health;

(ab) ensuring high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and of medicinal products or medical devices;

 5.2.3 we may need to process information about your religion (for example to enable an airline to provide you with a meal indicating a particular religion e.g. halal or kosher) or your sexuality (for example to enable us to provide you with a specific holiday which you have requested from our range). In relation to the processing of such Special  Categories of Data:

 (a) We rely on the following legal basis to process such Special Categories of Data:

  (i) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

 (b) Additionally, we can only process such Special Categories of Data where:

  (i) You have given us explicit consent to the processing of such Special Categories of Data for the purpose. You may at any time withdraw this specific consent but we will be unable to fulfil your booking in such event and we may have to cancel your booking.

We will always attempt to minimise the amount of sensitive personal data collected unless there is a specific lawful reason (e.g. an emergency situation).

6. WHO RECEIVES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 We may disclose your personal data to:

6.1.1 our third party suppliers or sub-contractors who may process data on our behalf to enable us to provide you with our services. Any such disclosure will only be so that we can process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice;

6.1.2 our group companies and affiliates or third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices. Any such disclosure will only be so that we can process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice;

6.1.3 HMRC, legal and other regulators or authorities, including those who request your personal data or to report any potential or actual breach of applicable law or regulation;

6.1.4 external professional advisers such as accountants, bankers, insurances, auditors and lawyers;

6.1.5 law enforcement agencies, courts, immigration authorities, customs and excise authorities or other relevant party, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights;

6.1.6 third parties where necessary for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties;

6.1.7 third parties which are considering or have decided to buy some or all of our assets or shares, merge with us or to whom we may transfer our business (including in the event of a reorganisation, dissolution or liquidation);

6.1.8 third parties operating plugins or content (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) on our website which you choose to interact with;

7. PERSONAL DATA ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE WHICH YOU PROVIDE TO US

7.1 If you provide personal data to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this Privacy Notice.

7.2 You must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Notice, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, the way in which we collect and use personal data and our personal data disclosure practices, that individual's right to obtain access to the personal data and make complaints about the handling of the personal data, and the consequences if the personal data is not provided.

8. ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current and we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that this is the case but we do not undertake to check or verify the accuracy of personal data provided by you. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us . We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

9.1 It is possible that personal data we collect from you may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the European Economic Area. In particular, where you are booking a holiday to a destination outside of the European Economic Area, we may need to transfer your personal data to that destination as is necessary for the conclusion or performance of the contract concluded in your interests between us (in other words, in order for us to provide you with the holiday you have requested).

9.2 In connection with transfers of personal data outside of the European Economic Area, we shall take such steps as are necessary for compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, for example ensuring that:

 9.2.1 the relevant safeguard in place is the standard data protection contractual clauses between us and the recipient. or

 9.2.2 any such transfer is made on the basis of an adequacy decision, namely:

  (a) the Privacy Shield for transfers to the US; or

  (b) the European Commission has decided that the relevant non-EU country ensures an adequate level of protection.

10. HOW LONG WE WILL STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We ensure that we only keep your personal data for the minimum period as is necessary for us to abide by our relevant legal obligations and we will act in accordance with any group data retention policy mandated by our parent company which is place from time to time. In relation to personal data relating to your bookings with us, we will store your personal data for 8 years from your departure date. In relation to personal data relating to marketing, we will store your personal data for 8 years from your last interaction with us. We keep the length of time that we hold your personal data under review. These reviews take place annually.

11. CONTRACTUAL OR STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS ON YOU TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

11.1 In certain circumstances the provision of personal data by you is a requirement:

 11.1.1 to comply with the law or a contract; or

 11.1.2 necessary to enter into a contract.

11.2 You are required to provide personal data which is necessary to comply with the law and the consequences of failing to provide your personal data are the inability for us to fulfill your product or service request.

11.3 It is your choice as to whether you provide us with your personal data necessary to enter into a contract or as part of a contractual requirement. If you do not provide your personal data then the consequences of failing to provide your personal data are that we may not be able to perform to the level you expect under our contract with you. An example of this would be where we are unable to provide you with certain products or services as we do not have your full details, or where we cannot perform our contract with you at all because we rely on the personal data you provide in order to do so.

12. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

12.1 Subject to applicable law including relevant data protection laws, in addition to your ability to withdraw any consent you have given to our processing your personal data (see section 5.2.3), you may have a number of rights in connection with the processing of your personal data, including:

 12.1.1 the right to request access to your personal data that we process or control;

 12.1.2 the right to request rectification of any inaccuracies in your personal data or, taking into account the purposes of our processing, to request that incomplete data is completed;

 12.1.3 the right to request, on legitimate grounds as specified in law:

  (a) erasure of your personal data that we process or control; or

  (b) restriction of processing of your personal data that we process or control;

 12.1.4 the right to object, on legitimate grounds as specified in law, to the processing of your personal data;

 12.1.5 the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred to another controller, to the extent applicable in law; and

 12.1.6 the right to lodge complaints regarding the processing of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office or other relevant supervisory body. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for how to do this.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details set out in section 2.

13. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

13.1 This policy only applies to us. If you link to another website from our website, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy policy as well. We do not control unconnected third-party websites and are not responsible for any use of your personal data that is made by unconnected third party websites.

COOKIE POLICY

What is a 'cookie'?

A cookie is a small file of information sent to a browser by a web server. Cookies help speed up the booking process so that you do not need to re-type the same information again and again. Users can set up their browsers to accept or not accept cookies.

 HOW DOES PERFECT THE TRAVEL CORNER USE 'COOKIES'?

The Travel Corner uses cookies to measure site usage such as entry and exit points of visitors, how many people visit a certain section or page and details of searches performed and related information. If you are making a purchase we will also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one page to the next. If you choose to, we will store your email address and password in the cookie, in a secure form, to allow you to login automatically. Other than this, we do not store any other information in the cookie, or use it for any other purpose.

 dfdsfsd

 Copyright Policy

Acceptable Usage policy

 Terms of Business

 Cancellations